Senin, 14 November 2011

Skilled Worker (Migrant) Visa in Australia

Skilled Independent Visa Australia

The Skilled Independent visa is designed to provide Work visas to individuals who have the qualifications or skills to fill Australia's skill shortages and contribute to the Australian economy.

Applicants of the Skilled Independent visa must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, they are assessed for their ability to satisfy the basic visa criteria and to meet a current pass mark of 65 points on an assessment. Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian government.

Successful applicants will obtain Australian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Australia without any restrictions. Australian permanent residents may also be eligible for Australian citizenship.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa Basic Requirements

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program.

To qualify for skilled migration, you (or your partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to your age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, you must also pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to your age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. The current pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa is 65 points.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Skilled Independent visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.
                               
General
General skilled migration is a vital component in Australia to achieve its long term goal of being a strong & competitive economy, harmonious multicultural society and a nation of people with diverse skills.
 
Basic Requirements
For General Skilled Migration, you or your spouse must be able to fulfill the following basic requirements:
 

Type of Skilled Visas
General Skilled visas include:
 
1. Skilled - Independent (Migrant) visa Subclass 175
A type of permanent visa for people who are with skills in demand, not sponsored by relatives or states and must pass the points test.
 
2. Skilled - Sponsored (Migrant) visa Subclass 176
This type of permanent visa is for people who are unable to meet the Skilled-Independent pass mark. They must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government and must pass the pass mark which is lower than the Skilled-Independent visa.
 
3. Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa Subclass 475
A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark who is being sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government.
 
4. Skilled - Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa Subclass 476
This is an 18 month temporary visa for graduates from recognized overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this type of visa.

Requirement #1 - Age
You must be over 18 and under 50 years of age when you apply
 
Requirement #2 - English language
You must have good English language ability for working in Australia. A higher level of English language ability is required for certain occupations where it forms part of the skills assessment. You must submit evidence of your English language ability when you lodge for visa application, therefore you need to have your English skills tested before you apply.
 

Requirement #3 - Qualifications
You must have a post-secondary (universities or trades) qualification which is at least equivalent to Australian Bachelors Degree (or higher, diploma or trades qualification. Besides your skills must be assessed by the relevant Australian skills assessing authority as suitable as your nominated occupation
 

Requirement #4 - Nominated Occupation
When you apply, you must nominate a skilled occupation which fits your skills and qualifications. Your nominated occupation must be on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) provided by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC)
 

Requirement #5 - Recent work experience
A minimum 12 months work experience is required in the last two years in an occupation on the SOL list before you are entitled to apply.


This info from Rayford Migrant Program Website.

Greeting KL, 15 November 2011



Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar